Budget Scrutiny Select Committee Inquiry - Monday, 10th January 2022 at 10:00am - Buckinghamshire Council Webcasting

Budget Scrutiny Select Committee Inquiry
Monday, 10th January 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
1 Apologies for absence / Changes in membership
Share this agenda point
  1. Leslie Ashton - Senior Democratic Services Officer
  2. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
2 Declarations of interest
Share this agenda point
4 Leader (Councillor Martin Tett)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  2. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  3. Cllr David Goss
  4. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  5. Cllr Tim Dixon
  6. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  7. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  8. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  9. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  10. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  11. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  12. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  13. Cllr Trevor Egleton
  14. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  15. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  16. Cllr Graham Harris
  17. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  18. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  19. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  20. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  21. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  22. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  23. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  24. Cllr David Anthony
  25. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  26. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  27. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  28. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  29. Cllr David Goss
  30. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  31. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  32. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  33. Sarah Ashmead - Deputy Chief Executive
  34. Cllr Martin Tett - Leader
  35. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
5 Health and Wellbeing (Councillor Angela Macpherson)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  2. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  3. Cllr Tim Dixon
  4. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  5. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  6. Cllr Trevor Egleton
  7. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  8. Gill Quinton - Corporate Director for Health & Wellbeing
  9. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  10. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  11. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  12. Elspeth O'Neill - Head of Finance Health & Wellbeing
  13. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  14. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  15. Gill Quinton - Corporate Director for Health & Wellbeing
  16. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  17. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  18. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  19. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  20. Gill Quinton - Corporate Director for Health & Wellbeing
  21. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  22. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  23. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  24. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  25. Cllr David Anthony
  26. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  27. Cllr David Anthony
  28. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  29. Elspeth O'Neill - Head of Finance Health & Wellbeing
  30. Gill Quinton - Corporate Director for Health & Wellbeing
  31. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  32. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  33. Cllr Robin Stuchbury
  34. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  35. Cllr Robin Stuchbury
  36. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  37. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  38. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  39. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  40. Leslie Ashton - Senior Democratic Services Officer
  41. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  42. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  43. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  44. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  45. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  46. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  47. Jane O'Grady - Service Director for Public Health
  48. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  49. Cllr Tim Dixon
  50. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  51. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  52. Cllr Graham Harris
  53. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  54. Jane O'Grady - Service Director for Public Health
  55. Cllr David Goss
  56. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  57. Jane O'Grady - Service Director for Public Health
  58. Cllr David Goss
  59. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  60. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  61. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  62. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  63. Jane O'Grady - Service Director for Public Health
  64. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  65. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  66. Cllr Robin Stuchbury
  67. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  68. Cllr Robin Stuchbury
  69. Cllr Angela Macpherson - Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health & Wellbeing
  70. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
7 Education and Children's Services (Councillor Anita Cranmer)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  2. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  3. Palvinder Kudhail - Service Director for Children's Social Care
  4. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  5. Elizabeth Williams - Head of Finance Children's Services
  6. Cllr Julie Ward - Deputy Cabinet Member for Education & Skills
  7. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  8. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  9. Cllr Tim Dixon
  10. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  11. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  12. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  13. Cllr Tim Dixon
  14. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  15. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  16. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  17. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  18. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  19. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  20. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  21. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  22. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  23. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  24. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  25. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  26. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  27. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  28. Elizabeth Williams - Head of Finance Children's Services
  29. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  30. Elizabeth Williams - Head of Finance Children's Services
  31. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  32. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  33. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  34. Cllr Iain Macpherson
  35. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  36. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  37. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  38. Cllr Iain Macpherson
  39. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  40. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  41. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  42. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  43. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  44. Elizabeth Williams - Head of Finance Children's Services
  45. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  46. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  47. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  48. Elizabeth Williams - Head of Finance Children's Services
  49. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  50. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  51. Cllr Graham Harris
  52. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  53. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  54. Cllr David Anthony
  55. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  56. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  57. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  58. Cllr David Anthony
  59. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  60. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  61. Cllr Tim Dixon
  62. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  63. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  64. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  65. Cllr Tim Dixon
  66. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  67. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  68. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  69. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  70. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  71. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  72. Cllr David Goss
  73. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  74. Cllr David Goss
  75. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  76. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  77. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  78. Leslie Ashton - Senior Democratic Services Officer
  79. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  80. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  81. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  82. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  83. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  84. Cllr Robin Stuchbury
  85. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  86. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  87. Cllr Robin Stuchbury
  88. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  89. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  90. Cllr Steven Lambert
  91. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  92. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  93. Cllr Steven Lambert
  94. Richard Nash - Corporate Director for Children's Services
  95. Cllr Steven Lambert
  96. Cllr Anita Cranmer - Cabinet Member for Education and Children's Services
  97. Simon James - Service Director, Education and Children's Services
  98. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
8 Capital and Finance, Resources, Property & Assets (Councillor John Chilver)
Share this agenda point
  1. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  2. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  3. Cllr Tim Dixon
  4. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  5. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  6. Cllr Tim Dixon
  7. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  8. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  9. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  10. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  11. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  12. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  13. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  14. Cllr Graham Harris
  15. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  16. Cllr Trevor Egleton
  17. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  18. John Reed - Service Director for Property & Assets
  19. Cllr Santokh Chhokar
  20. John Reed - Service Director for Property & Assets
  21. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  22. Cllr Trevor Egleton
  23. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  24. Cllr Iain Macpherson
  25. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  26. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  27. John Reed - Service Director for Property & Assets
  28. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  29. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  30. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  31. Cllr Matthew Walsh
  32. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  33. Sarah Murphy-Brookman - Corporate Director for Resources
  34. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  35. Cllr David Goss
  36. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  37. Sarah Murphy-Brookman - Corporate Director for Resources
  38. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  39. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  40. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  41. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  42. Cllr Tim Butcher - Deputy Cabinet Member for Resources & HR
  43. Cllr Graham Harris
  44. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  45. Sarah Ashmead - Corporate Director for Resources
  46. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  47. Cllr Tim Dixon
  48. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  49. Cllr Tim Butcher - Deputy Cabinet Member for Resources & HR
  50. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  51. Cllr Tim Dixon
  52. Cllr Tim Butcher - Deputy Cabinet Member for Resources & HR
  53. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  54. Lloyd Jeffries - Sevice Director for Business Operations
  55. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  56. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  57. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  58. Cllr Stuart Wilson
  59. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  60. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  61. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  62. Cllr David Anthony
  63. Tony Ellis - Service Director for ICT
  64. Cllr Tim Butcher - Deputy Cabinet Member for Resources & HR
  65. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  66. Cllr David Goss
  67. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  68. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  69. Cllr Iain Macpherson
  70. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  71. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  72. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
  73. Leslie Ashton - Senior Democratic Services Officer
  74. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  75. John Reed - Service Director for Property & Assets
  76. Leslie Ashton - Senior Democratic Services Officer
  77. John Reed - Service Director for Property & Assets
  78. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  79. John Reed - Service Director for Property & Assets
  80. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  81. Leslie Ashton - Senior Democratic Services Officer
  82. John Chilver - Cabinet Member for Finances, Resources, Property & Assets
  83. Cllr Ralph Bagge - Chair
9 Date of next meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Tim Dixon
Liberal Democrats
Photograph of Cllr Steven Lambert
Liberal Democrats