Audit and Governance Committee - Tuesday, 25th January 2022 at 10:00am - Buckinghamshire Council Webcasting

Audit and Governance Committee
Tuesday, 25th January 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
1 Apologies
Share this agenda point
  1. Craig Saunders - Democratic Services Officer
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
2 Declarations of interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
3 Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 Report on the Public Sector Audit Appointment (PSAA)
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  3. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  4. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  5. Cllr Anders Christensen
  6. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  7. Cllr David Anthony
  8. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  9. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  10. Cllr Simon Rouse
  11. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  12. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  13. Cllr Simon Rouse
  14. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  15. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  16. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  17. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
5 Buckinghamshire Council Statement of Accounts 2020/ 2021 (audit not complete)
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  2. Rachael Martinig - Pensions and Investment Accountant#
  3. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  4. Iain Murray
  5. Iain Murray - External Auditor (Grant Thornton)
  6. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  7. Cllr Simon Rouse
  8. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  9. Iain Murray - External Auditor (Grant Thornton)
  10. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  11. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  12. Rachael Martinig - Pensions and Investment Accountant#
  13. Cllr Simon Rouse
  14. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  15. Cllr Simon Rouse
  16. Rachael Martinig - Pensions and Investment Accountant#
  17. Cllr Simon Rouse
  18. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  19. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  20. Cllr Anders Christensen
  21. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  22. Cllr Anders Christensen
  23. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  24. Cllr Anders Christensen
  25. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  26. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  27. Cllr David Anthony
  28. Cllr David Goss
  29. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  30. Cllr David Goss
  31. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  32. Rachael Martinig - Pensions and Investment Accountant#
  33. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  34. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  35. Rachael Martinig - Pensions and Investment Accountant#
  36. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  37. Dave Skinner - Service Director for Service Finance
  38. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  39. Rachael Martinig - Pensions and Investment Accountant#
  40. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  41. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  42. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  43. Rachael Martinig - Pensions and Investment Accountant#
  44. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  45. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  46. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
6 Higginson Park Trust Fund accounts
Share this agenda point
  1. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  2. Sophie Payne - Service director for Communities
  3. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  4. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  5. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  6. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  7. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  8. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  9. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  10. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  11. Cllr David Anthony
  12. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  13. Sophie Payne - Service director for Communities
  14. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  15. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  16. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  17. Fiorella Mugari - Head of Finance for Communities
  18. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  19. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  20. Fiorella Mugari - Head of Finance for Communities
  21. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  22. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  23. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  24. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  25. Cllr Anders Christensen
  26. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  27. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  28. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
7 Treasury Management Strategy 2022/2023
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Timothy Butcher
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  3. Cllr Simon Rouse
  4. Cllr Timothy Butcher
  5. Cllr Simon Rouse
  6. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  7. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  8. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  9. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  10. Cllr Timothy Butcher
  11. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  12. Cllr Mark Dormer
  13. Julie Edwards - Pensions & Investments Manager
  14. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  15. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  16. Cllr Simon Rouse
  17. Cllr Timothy Butcher
  18. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  19. Julie Edwards - Pensions & Investments Manager
  20. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  21. Cllr Timothy Butcher
  22. Julie Edwards - Pensions & Investments Manager
  23. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  24. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  25. Cllr Simon Rouse
  26. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  27. Julie Edwards - Pensions & Investments Manager
  28. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  29. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  30. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  31. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  32. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  33. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  34. Richard Ambrose - Service Director for Resources and Corporate Finance
  35. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
8 Business Assurance Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  3. Cllr Anders Christensen
  4. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  5. Cllr Anders Christensen
  6. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  7. Cllr Anders Christensen
  8. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  9. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  10. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  11. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  12. Cllr Simon Rouse
  13. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  14. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  15. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  16. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  17. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  18. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  19. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  20. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  21. Cllr Mark Dormer
  22. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  23. Cllr Mark Dormer
  24. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
9 Contract Exemptions & Breaches (6 month update)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cael Sendell-Price - Head of Strategic Procurement
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  3. Cllr Nathan Thomas
  4. Cael Sendell-Price - Head of Strategic Procurement
  5. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  6. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  7. Cael Sendell-Price - Head of Strategic Procurement
  8. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  9. Cllr Simon Rouse
  10. Cael Sendell-Price - Head of Strategic Procurement
  11. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
10 Lessons Learnt from other Local Authorities
Share this agenda point
  1. Mark Preston - Head of Projects and Pensions
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  3. Cllr Anders Christensen
  4. Mark Preston - Head of Projects and Pensions
  5. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  6. Cllr Anders Christensen
  7. Cllr Lesley Clarke OBE - Vice Chair
  8. Cllr Simon Rouse
  9. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  10. Mark Preston - Head of Projects and Pensions
  11. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  12. Cllr Anders Christensen
  13. Cllr Simon Rouse
  14. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  15. Mark Preston - Head of Projects and Pensions
  16. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  17. Cllr Anders Christensen
  18. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
  19. Mark Preston - Head of Projects and Pensions
  20. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
11 Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Maggie Gibb - Head of Business Assurance
  2. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair
12 Action Log
Share this agenda point
13 Exclusion of the public
Share this agenda point
13 Exclusion of the public
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Richard Newcombe - Chair